BSD: Distinguished Service Medal

MIA: Missing in Action

FSO: Field Service Officer


Area of Operations


CONGO 1960 – 1963 – (2005)                         (28) Casualties

Date

Rank

Name

Home Unit

O/S Unit

03/10/60

C/S

Felix Grant BSD

12 Inf Bn

33 Inf Bn

27/10/60

Col

Justin McCarthy BSD

HQ 4 Bde

HQ ONUC

08/11/60

Lt

Kevin Gleeson

2 Fd Engr Coy

33 Inf Bn

08/11/60

Sgt

Hugh Gaynor

2 Mot Sqn

33 Inf Bn

08/11/60

Cpl

Liam Dougan

5 Inf Bn

33 Inf Bn

08/11/60

Cpl

Peter Kelly

5 Inf Bn

33 Inf Bn

08/11/60

Pte

Matthew Farrell

5 Hosp Coy

33 Inf bn

08/11/60

Tpr

Thomas Fennell

2 Mot Sqn

33 Inf bn

08/11/60

Tpr

Anthony Browne

2 Mot sqn

33 inf Bn

08/11/60

Pte

Michael McGuinn

2 Fd Engr Coy

33 Inf Bn

08/11/60

Pte

Gerard Kileen

CTD (E)

33 Inf Bn

10/11/60

Pte

Patrick Davis

2 Fd Engr Coy

33 Inf Bn

24/12/60

Cpl

Liam Kelly

3 Inf Bn

33 Inf Bn

30/08/61

Cpl

Luke Kelly

Dep MPC

HQ ONUC

13/09/61

Tpr

Edward Gaffney

1 Amd Car Sqn

35/Inf Bn

15/09/61

Tpr

Patrick Mullins (MIA)

1 Mot Sqn

35 Inf Bn

15/09/61

Cpl

Michael Nolan

1 Tnk Sqn

35 Inf Bn

18/09/61

Mr

Frank Eivers


FSO

08/12/61

Cpl

Michael Fallon

5 Inf Bn

36 Inf Bn

16/12/61

Sgt

Patrick Mulcahy BSD

6 FA Regt

36 Inf Bn

16/12/61

Lt

Patrick Riordan BSD

5 Inf Bn

36 Inf Bn

16/12/61

Pte

Andrew Wickham

2 Inf Bn

36 Inf Bn

28/12/61

Cpl

John Geoghegan

5 Inf Bn

36 Inf Bn

07/03/62

Cpl

John Power

CTD (E)

36 Inf Bn

09/05/62

Capt

Ronald McCann

CTD (W)

HQ ONUC

21/03/63

Cpl

John McGrath

4 Hosp Coy

38 Inf Bn

28/09/63

Comdt

Malachy McMahon

HQ W Comd

HQ ONUC

09/09/05

Mr

Paul ODonnell

 

FSO

             

AREA OF OPERATIONS


CYPRUS 1965 -                                                                    (9) Casualties

Date

Rank

Name

Home Unit

O/S Unit

22/02/65

CS

Wallace McCauley

Dep MPC

41 Inf Bn

07/04/65

Sgt

John Hamill

Dep Cav

4 Inf Gp

19/07/65

Cpl

William Hetherington

CDT (E)

4 Inf Gp

04/10/66

CS

James Ryan

5 Inf Bn

6 Inf Gp

16/01/68

Capt

Christopher McNamara

2 Grn S&T Coy

9 Inf Gp

16/01/68

Capt

James Fagan

2 Mot Sqn

10 Inf Gp

28/10/68

Lt

Ronald Byrne

4 Inf Bn

11 Inf Gp

01/07/69

Tpr

Michael Kennedy

1 Arm Car Sqn

12 Inf Gp

11/06/71

Pte

Brendan Cummins

2 Inf Bn

20 Inf Gp


AREA OF OPERATIONS


LEBANON 1978 – 2000                                               (46) Casualties

Date

Rank

Name

Home Unit

O/S Unit

25/08/78

Pte

Gerard Moon

4 Inf Bn

43 Inf Bn

24/12/78

Cpl

Thomas Reynolds

2 Grn S & T

44 Inf Bn

10/07/79

Pte

Philip Grogan

28 Inf Bn

HQ UNIFIL

16/04/80

Pte

Stephen Griffin

1 Fld Engr Coy

46 Inf Bn

16/04/80

Pte

Derek Smallhorne

5 Inf Bn

46 Inf Bn

18/04/80

Pte

Thomas Barrett

4 Inf Bn

46 Inf Bn

31/05/80

Sgt

Edward Yates

2 Mot Sqn

47 Inf Bn

18/10/80

Cpl

Vincent Duffy

6 Fld Sigs Coy

47 Inf Bn

17/12/80

Pte

John Marshall

6 Fld S&T Coy

48/Inf Bn

10/02/81

CS

James Martin

4 Grn MPC

HQ UNIFIL

27/04/81

Pte

Hugh Doherty

28 Inf Bn

49 Inf Bn

27/04/81

Pte

Caoimhin Seoighe

1 Inf Bn

49 Inf Bn

22/06/81

Pte

Niall Byrne

6 Inf Bn

49 Inf Bn

20/03/82

Pte

Gerard Hodges

CTD (S)

50 Inf Bn

27/10/82

Pte

Peter Burke

5 Inf Bn

52 Inf Bn

27/10/82

Cpl

Gregory Morrow

2 Inf Bn

52 Inf Bn

27/10/82

Pte

Thomas Murphy

2 Inf Bn

52 Inf Bn

09/10/84

Cpl

George Murray

2 Grn MPC

55 Inf Bn

20/07/86

Tpr

Paul Fogarty

1 Tk Sqn

59/Inf Bn

21/08/86

Lt

Aengus Murphy

A.A.S

59/Inf Bn

06/12/86

Pte

William OBrien

6 Inf Bn

60 Inf Bn

10/01/87

Cpl

Dermot McLoughlin

28 Inf Bn

60 Inf Bn

24/02/87

RSM

John Fitzgerald

1 Fd Arty Regt

HQ UNIFIL

29/08/87

Cpl

George Bulger

12 Inf Bn

61 Inf Bn

17/03/88

Gnr

Paul Cullen

2 Fd Arty regt

62 Inf Bn

21/08/88

Pte

Patrick Wright

27 Inf Bn

63 Inf Bn

24/02/89

Pte

Michael McNeela

27 Inf Bn

64 Inf Bn

21/03/89

Cpl

Fintan Heneghan

I Inf Bn

64 Inf Bn

21/03/89

Pte

Thomas Walsh

28 Inf Bn

64 Inf Bn

21/03/89

Pte

Mannix Armstrong

28 Inf Bn

64 Inf Bn

21/05/89

Sgt

Charles Forrester

2 Fd Arty Regt

65 Inf Bn

21/11/89

Comdt

Michael OHanlon

HQ C Comd

66 Inf Bn

15/11/89

Cpl

Michael McCarthy

4 Inf Bn

70 Inf Bn

29/09/92

Cpl

Peter Ward

6 Inf Bn

71 Inf Bn

13/12/92

Cpl

Martin Tynan

Dep MPC

72 Inf Bn

14/06/93

CQMS

Declan Stokes

NCO T/Wing Mil College

28 Irish Comp

03/10/93

A/Man

Stephen OConnor

Air Corps

73 Inf Bn

06/08/97

Sgt

John Lynch

HQ C Comd

36 Irish Comp

16/09/98

Cpl

Michael Dowling

30 Inf Bn

83 Inf Bn

18/02/99

Pte

Kevin Barrett

28 Inf Bn

84 Inf Bn

31/05/99

Pte

William Kedian

1 Inf Bn

85 Inf Bn

05/09/99

Tpr

Jonathan Campbell

4 Mot Sqn

85 Inf Bn

14/02/00

Pte

Declan Deere

3 Inf Bn

86 Inf Bn

14/02/00

Pte

John Murphy

3 Inf Bn

86 Inf Bn

14/02/00

Pte

Matthew Lawlor

3 Inf Bn

86 Inf Bn

14/02/00

Pte

Brendan Fitzpatrick

3 Inf Bn

86 Inf Bn

AREA OF OPPERATIONS

Date                Rank            Name                               Home Unit            O/Seas Unit

                       

MIDDLE EAST

07/06/67         Comdt       Thomas Wickham      Mil College                 UNTSO

25/09/82         Comdt       Michael Nestor           Mil College                  UNTSO

                       

 SOMALIA        UNICEF

02/01/93         Mr               Sean Deveraux           Field Service Officer  

                       

SARAJEVO        Bosnia                        UNPROFOR

18/05/95         Garda Sgt        Paul Reid                    Peace Monitoring Duties

                       

EAST TIMOR   UNTAET

15/04/02         Pte                  Peadar O’Flacharta    1 Inf Bn                       8 Ircon

27/05/04         Mr                  Thomas Stapleton      Field Service Officer

                       

LIBERIA           UNMIL

27/11/03         Sgt                   Derec Mooney           ARW                            90 Inf Bn

                       

HAITI               UNMIH

12/01/10         Mr                   Andrew Grene            Assistant to the Special         

Representative (USA)

                               

SWEDEN         NORDIC BATTLE GROUP

23/07/07         Lt Col               Paul Delaney              Gen List 2 Bde             NBG 2

                      BOSNIA ALTHIA – EUFOR

22/07/13         Mr                   Shane McMahon       International Civilian Consultant

                        BELGIUM

31/10/15         Lt Col               John Jack Griffin                  DFHQ                   EUMS Staff